GST Collection Hit Highest Level of Rs 1,31,526 Lakh Crore in November 2021

Article GST

GST collection for November 2021 surpassed last month collection registering the second-highest since the implementation of GST

Revenues for the month of November 2021, 25% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 27% over 2019-20

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is ₹ 1,31,526 crore of which CGST is ₹ 23,978 crore, SGST is ₹ 31,127 crore, IGST is ₹ 66,815 crore (including ₹ 32,165 crores collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,606 crore (including ₹ 653 crores collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹ 27,273 crores to CGST and ₹ 22,655 crores to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of the Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of November 2021 is ₹ 51251 crore for CGST and ₹ 53,782 crores for the SGST. The Centre has also released ₹ 17,000 crores to States/UTs towards GST compensation on 03.11.2021.

For the second straight month, gross GST collection crossed ₹ 1.30 lakh crore. The revenues for the month of November 2021 are 25% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 27% over 2019-20. During the month, revenues from import of goods were 43% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 20% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The GST revenues for November 2021 have been the second-highest ever since the introduction of GST, second only to that in April 2021, which related to year-end revenues and higher than last month’s collection, which also included the impact of returns required to be filed quarterly. This is very much in line with the trend in economic recovery.

Read previous month GST Collection

The recent trend of high GST revenues has been a result of various policy and administrative measures that have been taken in the past to improve compliance. Central tax enforcement agencies, along with the State counterparts have detected large tax evasion cases, mainly cases relating to fake invoices, with the help of various IT tools developed by GSTN that use the return, invoice, and e-way bill data to find suspicious taxpayers.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of November 2021 as compared to November 2020.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during November 2021

StateNov-20Nov-21Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3603836%
Himachal Pradesh7587620%
Punjab1,3961,84532%
Chandigarh14118027%
Uttarakhand1,2861,263-2%
Haryana5,9286,0161%
Delhi3,4134,38729%
Rajasthan3,1303,69818%
Uttar Pradesh5,5286,63620%
Bihar9701,0306%
Sikkim223207-7%
Arunachal Pradesh6040-33%
Nagaland30302%
Manipur323511%
Mizoram172337%
Tripura5858-1%
Meghalaya12015227%
Assam9469925%
West Bengal3,7474,0839%
Jharkhand1,9072,33723%
Odisha2,5284,13664%
Chhattisgarh2,1812,45413%
Madhya Pradesh2,4932,80813%
Gujarat7,5669,56926%
Daman and Diu20-94%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli296270-9%
Maharashtra15,00118,65624%
Karnataka6,9159,04831%
Goa30051873%
Lakshadweep02369%
Kerala1,5682,12936%
Tamil Nadu7,0847,79510%
Puducherry1581729%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands23245%
Telangana3,1753,93124%
Andhra Pradesh2,5072,75010%
Ladakh91346%
Other Territory799520%
Centre Jurisdiction13818030%
Grand Total82,07598,70820%
Rajesh Sarraf

eTax Info is a platform for Individuals, Businesses & Professionals. Managed by Rajesh Sarraf, where you can learn your taxes and finance easily.

http://etaxinfo.in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *